The Great Seal of the State of New Mexico
Sitemap Search Home Current Events Content Standards Licensure Info Charter Schools Act Fact Sheets

 
Education Partners
in New Mexico
300 Don Gaspar
Santa Fe, NM 87501-2786
Fax: (505) 827-6520

PRESS RELEASE

June 4, 2002

New Mexico Students Win Honors At National Business Professionals Conference

(Santa Fe, NM)- Thirty New Mexican students won awards in 10 top national rankings, and two were elected to national office, at the National Business Professionals of America (BPA) Conference in Chicago IL, on May 8-12, 2002. Of approximately 5,000 students from across America, 300 students from New Mexico competed. Several awards went to groups; others were given to individuals.

Joseph Flores of Onate High School in Las Cruces was elected national treasurer and Anthony Spade of (Kirtland) Central High in Central Consolidated was elected national historian of BPA.

Winning second place were Tony James Beyer of El Dorado High School in Management Concepts, and Eva Gonzales, K-Lee Haverstick and Vanessa Soto of Rio Grande High in Administrative Support Team, all of Albuquerque.

Third place in Basic Office Systems went to Jacque Randolph of (Kirtland) Central High in Central Consolidated.

Davena Norris of Cliff High School in Cliff won fourth place in Parliamentary Procedures.

Of Santa Rosa High in Santa Rosa, Alexandra Bachicha won seventh place Desktop Publishing.

In eighth place were Erin Kegel, Raquel Manzanares, and Alicia Morales of Escalante High in Chama in Small Business Management; and Chance Basinger, Tiandra Manning, Nicole McDonald, Jacque Randolph, Ashley Riley, Candace Sherwood and Daniel Sloan of (Kirtland) Central High in Central Consolidated in the Parliamentary Procedures Team.

Taking ninth place were Tim Armstrong, Jessica Backus, Jeff Bland, Thomas Obbink of Los Alamos High in Los Alamos in Financial Team Analyst; Mary Beth Newberry, Blake Peterson, and Ricci Wilcher of Dora High in Dora in Presentation Management Team; and Andrew Chavez of Ft. Sumner High in Ft. Sumner in Integrated Office Operations.

These students won tenth place awards: Linsey King of La Cueva High in Advanced Accounting, Cindy Mok of Sandia High in Payroll Accounting, and Jin Chong of La Cueva High in Database Applications, all of Albuquerque; and Hailey Lee of House High School in House in Prepared I.


Top/Home